Santiago de Querétaro in Querétaro, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Founding of the Autonomous University of Querétaro

Inscription.
Hoy, 24 de febrero de 1951 se declara solemnemente la inauguracion de la Universidad de Querétaro, con residencia en la ciudad del mismo nombre, capital del Estado de Querétaro, Estados Unidos Mexicanos. Esta Institucion fue fundada por iniciativa del actual Gobernador Constitucional , Dr. Octavio S. Mondragón, y es su primer Rector el C. Lic. Fernando Díaz Ramírez.

Firmas de representantes de la universidad y gobierno

English translation:
Today, on February 24, 1951, it is solemnly declared that the University of Querétaro is inaugurated, with its residence in the city of the same name, the capital of the State of Querétaro, in these United Mexican States. This Institution was founded through the initiative of the current Constitutional Governor, Dr. Octavio S. Mondragón, and its first Rector Fernando Díaz Ramírez.

Signatures of university and government representatives

This additional marker commemorates the University being named as the "Cultural Heritage of the People of Querétaro" in 2002.
The marker is the larger marker to the right of the entrance to the Fernando Díaz Ramírez Auditorium. The smaller marker to its right is dedicated to the University being named as the "Cultural Heritage of the People of Querétaro" in 2002.
4. A statue of a Mesoamerican ball game player
This statue is at the center of a fountain near the University of Querétaro's central plaza, just west of the featured marker. It represents a Mesoamerican ball game player with a globe instead of a rubber ball. A ball game player is included as a part of the university's crest.