Detroit in Wayne County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Police Radio Dispatch

By Joel Seewald, July 23, 2017
Inscription. During the early twentieth century, Detroit police and their criminal foes both adopted the automobile as their preferred means of transportation. To regain an advantage, Detroit police pioneered a novel use for radio. In 1921, under Commissioner William P. Rutledge, the police began experimenting with radio-equipped cars. Police shared a frequency with a commercial station and cut into its programming to dispatch patrols. On April 7, 1928, police radio operators broadcast for the first time on a dedicated frequency from this police station, which eliminated radio interference from downtown stations.

Erected 2007 by Michigan Historical Commission - Michigan Historical Center. (Marker Number S529.)

View looking north along Inselruhe Avenue toward the Alpheus S. Williams monument.