Navy Yard in Southeast Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Washington Navy Yard Chapel

1. "Chapel"
Inscription. This building was originally constructed as the pneumatic power plant for the forge shop in 1901. In 1962 the last gun shop closed down and the Yard began its transition from an industrial facility to an administrative and ceremonial headquarters for the Navy. In 1972 work began on the forge shop with volunteers provided by the Navy's Self-Help Program to convert the power plant into a chapel. In 1973 the Navy Yard Chapel was completed without destroying the building's industrial character. The renovation kept the existing exposed beams and roof deck, returned walls back to their original bare red brick color, used natural finish furnishings and replaced the floor with gray slate. The ninety-foot landscaped brick plaza was also part of the nenovation.

Erected 1974 by Naval District Washington.

Marker is at or near this postal address: 716 Sicard Street Southeast, Washington DC 20003, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. A photo on the marker shows President Hoover on his way to inspect the USS Constitution tied up at the Navy Yard in 1931. The building in the background is now the Navy Yard Chapel.

2. Washington Navy Yard Chapel
Note dedication marker on the wall to the right of the red door and informational marker in the plaza flower bed, lower right.
3. Washington Navy Yard Chapel Dedication Plaque
Dedicated to the glory of God by
Adm. Elmo R. Zumwalt, Jr. USN; Chief of Naval Operations.
The Hon. J. William Middendorf; Under Secretary of the Navy.
RAdm. Francis L. Garrett, ChC, USN; Chief of Chaplains.
RAdm. Arthur C. Esch, USN; Commandant, NDW.
Capt. Samuel Sobel, ChC, USN; Staff Chaplain, Hdqtrs, USMC.
Capt. James J. Kileen, ChC, USN; Director, Chaplains Division.
Capt. John F. Dobson, CEC, USN; Public Works Officer, NDW.
Capt. David C. Simmons, ChC, USN; District Chaplain, NDW.
Cdr. Norman J. Stanhope, ChC, USN; Protestant Chaplain, NDW.
LCdr. Jerome R. Turner, ChC, USN; Catholic Chaplain, NDW.
This 1901 building was redesigned as a chapel. Construction was completed by volunteers from NDW, membeers of RMCB-23, with special recognition to:
Ltjg. Joseph J. Garvey, CEC, USNR; Public Works Department, NDW.
Mr. Kenneth E. Murray; Chesapeake Division, NFEC.