Norrmalm in Stockholm, Stockholm County, Sweden — Northern Europe (Scandinavia)

Kungliga Operan / Royal Opera House

Inscription.   Operahuset uppfördes 1892- 1898 efter ritningar av arkitekten Axel Anderberg. Byggnaden ersatte Gustav III:s opera på samma tomt, vars fasad hade fått en replik i det motstående palatset. Restaurangen planerades från början, och öppnade redan 1895. Den östra fasaden förändrades i samband med en inre ombygg-nad på 1960-talet.

Anderbergs byggnad uppvisar klassicistiska stildrag från både renässans, barock och gustaviansk tid. Den tar också upp olika arkitektoniska element från det Kungliga Slottets exteriör, liksom från Arvfurstens palats mittemot, för att skapa ett sammanhållet stads-rum i enlighet med slottsarkitekten Nicodemus Tessin d.y:s intentioner. Detta förstärks genom den enhetliga färgsättningen på Operan, Kungliga Slottet och Riksdagshuset. Operans publika rum bevarar en påkostad och representativ miljö från det sena 1800-talets epok.

Operan är statligt byggnadsminne sedan 1935.

[English translation:]

The Opera House was built in 1892-1898, according to the plans by the architect, Axel Anderberg. The building replaced Gustav III's opera at the same location,
whose facade had been mirrored by the opposing palace. The restaurant was planned from the beginning, and opened in 1895. The eastern façade was altered in connection with internal renovations in the 1960s.

Anderberg's building features classical figures from the Renaissance, Baroque and Gustavian Periods. It also combines various architectural elements from the exterior of the Royal Palace, as well as from Arvfursten's Palace (opposite), to create a cohesive urban space in accordance with the architect Nicodemus Tessin the Younger's intentions. This is enhanced by the unified color scheme of the Opera, Royal Palace and the Parliament House. The Opera's public space preserves a lavish and representative environment from the late 19th century.

The Opera has been a state monument since 1935.

Erected by Statens Festhighetsverk.

"The old opera was demolished in 1892 to give way to the construction of a new Opera drawn by Axel Johan Anderberg, which was finished seven years later and inaugurated by King Oscar II with a production of a Swedish opera (that tradition having been quite firmly established during the 19th century), Franz Berwald's Estrella de Soria....The new house had the letters Kungl. Teatern, literally "Royal Theatre" (which caused the later-founded Royal Dramatic Theatre to add the distinction "dramatic" to its name). The building is now simply called Operan ("The Opera"), written in golden letters above the middle arch on the front facade. It is a majestic neo-classical building with a magnificent gold foyer (Guldfoajén) and elegant marble grand staircase leading to a three-tiered auditorium somewhat smaller than the old theatre. It presently seats 1,200. Most productions are now sung in the original language (with Swedish subtitles), with only a few in Swedish." - Wikipedia