Södermalm in Stockholm, Stockholm County, Sweden — Northern Europe (Scandinavia)

Stuténska Huset / The Stuten Building

Inscription.   Medeltida borgarhus ombyggt vid 1600-talets mitt. Den originella fasaden, som tillkom 1780 efter ritningar av stockholmsmurmästaren J.W. Friese, är avsed att vid anblicken från Slottsbacken korrespondera med Storkyrkans östgavel.

[English translation:]
Medieval townhouse rebuilt in the middle of the 17th century. The original façade, which was added in 1780 according to the designs of the Stockholm Master Mason J.W. Friese, is intended to correspond with (or match) the eastern gable of the Storkyrkans (literally the "Great Church", i.e. the nearby Stockholm Cathedral) as seen from (the street named) Slottsbacken. (Marker Number 1049.)

The marker is visible here on the left corner of the building.