Mackinac Island in Mackinac County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Mackinac Conference

Inscription.
On September 6, 1943, Michigan’s Republican United States Senator, Arthur H. Vandenberg, chaired the meeting of the Post War Advisory Council. Republican National Committee Chairman, Harrison Spangler, created the council to draw up a foreign policy plank for the 1944 party platform. Fearing a split between isolationists and internationalists, Spangler wanted a unified policy statement on treaty ratification and the proposed world peace organization. The resulting plank cleared the way for later Republican congressional support of the United Nations and ultimately the North Atlantic Treaty Organization. Among those attending the public sessions were Governors Warren of California, Dewey of New York, Kelly of Michigan, Green of Illinois, and Senator Robert A. Taft of Ohio.

Erected 1975 by Michigan History Division, Department of State. (Marker Number S468.)

(Grand Hotel in background)