Mackinac Island in Mackinac County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Mackinac Conference

By Cosmos Mariner, July 30, 2017
Inscription.
On September 6, 1943, Michiganís Republican United States Senator, Arthur H. Vandenberg, chaired the meeting of the Post War Advisory Council. Republican National Committee Chairman, Harrison Spangler, created the council to draw up a foreign policy plank for the 1944 party platform. Fearing a split between isolationists and internationalists, Spangler wanted a unified policy statement on treaty ratification and the proposed world peace organization. The resulting plank cleared the way for later Republican congressional support of the United Nations and ultimately the North Atlantic Treaty Organization. Among those attending the public sessions were Governors Warren of California, Dewey of New York, Kelly of Michigan, Green of Illinois, and Senator Robert A. Taft of Ohio.

Michigan History Division, Department of State
Registered State Site No. 468
Property of the State of Michigan, 1975

Erected 1975 by Michigan History Division, Department of State.

2. Mackinac Conference Marker (wide view)
. Marker is near the southeast corner of Mackinac Island's Grand Hotel, where the subject event occurred. Marker is in this post office area: Mackinac Island MI 49757, United States of America.