Half Moon Bay in San Mateo County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

"The Determination of One Man"

Inscription. In October of 1906, Joseph Debenedetti constructed this two story mission revival commercial style building, which immediately became the center of commerce for Half Moon Bay and the surrounding area. Rising from the ashes of the devastating 1906 earthquake, it was the first concrete reinforced building in San Mateo County and symbolized the determination of one man to recover from a natural disaster and lead the way to resurgence of the San Mateo Coastline. Despite the absence of good roads and adequate transportation to and from Half Moon Bay, Joseph Debenedetti’s leadership helped the small rural supply center succeed in overcoming its isolation and prosper. That prosperity continues today at the Debenedetti Building and all of Half Moon Bay’s historic Main Street. As one of the largest and most impressive structures in Half Moon Bay’s Downtown, it is a vital asset to the community’s architectural and historical heritage.

Erected 2006 by The Cotchet Foundation. (Marker Number SMA 038.)

More about this marker. This site is a California Point of Historical Interest (No. SMA 038).

There are two identical markers on the building. This one on the Mill Street side of building, and one on the front facing Main Street.

2. Mill Street View of J. Debenedetti Building
Note marker on wall to the right of the white doors