Biloxi in Harrison County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Historic Downtown Biloxi Walking Tour

Inscription. Historic downtown Biloxi has seen many changes over the decades caused by disasters both natural and man-made including fires, hurricanes, and urban renewal. Today visitors will find an eclectic blend of old and new architecture. Downtown includes the Rue Magnolia District which features mid and late 19th century commercial and residential structures including the Magnolia Hotel, the only antebellum hotel structure on the Gulf Coast as well as the Vieux Marche, a two block portion of Howard Avenue which was in the center of Biloxi retail and commercial activity until the late 1970's. Today, both the Vieux Marche and the Rue Magnolia districts are experiencing a renaissance with new businesses moving into restored buildings.

Visitors are invited to explore this history through this self-guided walking tour which encompasses the heart of downtown Biloxi featuring 21 stops along the way.

Extensive information about the rich, diverse history of Biloxi is available at the Local & Genealogy Department of the Biloxi Public Library located just east of downtown at 580 Howard Avenue and at the Biloxi Visitor Center located at 1050 Beach Boulevard.

Welcome to Biloxi Rue Magnolia Bus Stop