Corvallis in Benton County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Benton County Courthouse

Inscription. Built in 1888-89, the Benton County Courthouse is the oldest building in Oregon still being used for its original purpose.

The courthouse was designed by Delos D. Neer, a prominent Portland architect, in a style he described as resembling “an Italian villa with a military influence.”

Local stone and brick went into the structure, which cost less than $70,000 to build and furnish.

On Nov. 4, 1889, Judge R. S. Bean presided over the first circuit court session under its roof.

Thanks to a dramatic remodeling in the late 1970s, the courthouse today looks much as it did in its early years. Many authentic furnishings and architectural details have been preserved or restored, making the courthouse a showcase of Benton County history and architecture.

In 1968, the Benton County Courthouse was named an Oregon Historic Site, and in 1977 was nominated to the National Register of Historic Places.

Regarding Benton County Courthouse. Judge Robert Sharp Bean (1854-1931) was an Oregon attorney and three times a Chief Justice of the Oregon Supreme Court.

2. The Benton County Courthouse, with marker in the foreground.