Middletown in Frederick County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Charlie Keller

Middletown's Own… Pride Character, & Sportsmanship

Charles E. “Charlie” Keller Jr.

American League Player 1939-1952 … New York Yankee star 1939­1949, 1952… played with Detroit Tigers 1950 and 51. Career stats.…286 Ba… 189 HR…760 RBI Graduate of Middletown High School, 1933 and University of Maryland Signed by N. Y. Yankees in 1936 Was International League Rookie of Year in 1937 hitting .353 1939 Rookie season with Yanks hit .334 … played first game May 2 day Gehrig's streak ended … Starred in 39 World Series batting .438 with 3 home runs… in 1940 batted .286 and led league in walks with 106 … In 1941 hit .298 with 33 HR and 122 RBI … first outfield in league history to hit 30 home runs each… batted .389 in World series … 1942 … hit .292 with 26 home runs and 108 RBI… hit 3 home runs in World Series … 1943 hit .271 with 31 HR and 86 RBI led league in walks with 106 … had 2 more RBI'S for 18 in 19 World Series games… 1944 & 45 … career interrupted by military service… 1946 hit, 275 BA with 30 HR 101 RBI… only returning veteran to have great season… 1947 career cut short by back operation and ended his career with Yanks. In 1952… was coach with Yanks in 1957 .… retired to raise horses at Yankeeland Farm in Frederick with equal pride as his baseball career.

3. Charlie Keller
4. Memorial Park