Plaisance in Saint Landry Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Plaisance School

Inscription.
Plaisance School was built in 1921 at a total cost of $4,500.00. Funds for construction were donated by Julius Rosenwald Fund - $1,200.00; the Plaisance black community - $3,100.00; and the St. Landry parish school authorities and the white community - $100.00 each. The building housed 160 students in grades one through eight. It expanded to a high school in 1946. The building has played a vital role in the community, not only as an educational center, but also as a general meeting center for the citizens of the Plaisance community. This is the only known Rosenwald school in Louisiana in its original location and currently used for educational purposes. On August 23, 2004, this building was listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

3. Plaisance School