Brighton in Livingston County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Daniel Marsh

Brighton's Victorian Silhouettes

Inscription.
Daniel Marsh was elected as the first President of the new Village of Brighton. He arrived in Brighton in 1839 and was this small town's first attorney and the first prosecuting attorney in Livingston County. He married the widow Sara Maltby who arrived in Brighton with the first settler Maynard Maltby. The Marsh home and 140 acres was located at Rickett Rd. and Grand River Ave. Members of the Methodist Church held their first meeting in their home. The Village of Brighton was incorporated in 1867 after the election for incorporation was held at the Eastern House Hotel located at the north east corner of Grand River Ave. and Main Street. Daniel died in 1883 at age 82 and is buried in Brighton's Old Village Cemetery.

Original Art by: Rich Larson

Erected 2017 by Brighton Area Historical Society, Brighton Art Guild, Downtown Brighton. (Marker Number 9.)

Site of the former Eastern House Hotel.