Near Louisa in Louisa County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Richardson and Morton Schools

Inscription. Louisa Training School, the county’s first high school for African American students, was built three miles northwest in 1926 with aid from the Rosenwald Fund. In 1953, Archie Gibbs Richardson High School replaced it here as part of an effort to provide “separate but equal” facilities for Afrícan Americans. The school was named for the only black official then employed by Virginia's Education Department. Also on this site stood Zelda Carter Morton Elementary School, built in 1960 and named for the county’s Jeanes Fund supervisor of education for African Americans from 1926 to 1945. Louisa County schools were desegregated in 1969.

Erected 2015 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number W-238.)

1. The African-American Schools of Louisa County, Virginia. This link has photographs of the A.G. Richardson High School. (Submitted on September 2, 2017.)

2. The African-American Schools of Louisa County, Virginia. This page has a photo of Mrs. Morton. (Submitted on September 2, 2017.)