Graniteville in Aiken County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Graniteville Train Derailment

(Bottom of Center Panel):
Greater love hath no man than this, that a
man lay down his life for his friends.

(Marker Left Panel):
At 2:39 am on January 6, 2005 a northbound Norfolk Southern Railway freight train derailed after encountering an open switch and collided with a parked train on a siding track. 16 cars derailed, 1 chlorine car was breached releasing 160,000 pounds of chlorine gas.This resulted in 9 fatalities, sent 550 to local hospitals and 5400 people were evacuated.

What time I am afraid, I will trust in thee.
                                        Psalms 56:3

(Marker Right Panel):
This memorial is dedicated to those who lost their lives in the early morning hours on January 6, 2005.
Steven W. Bagby
Tony M. Deloach
Allen Frazier
John Henry Laird Jr.
Fred (Rusty) Rushton III
Christopher G. Seeling
Willie Charles Shealey
Joseph Lee Stone
Willie Lee Tyler

I can do all things through Christ which
strengtheneth me.
                                        Philippians 4:13

More about this marker. After passing the Graniteville Train Derailment Highway Homage look left.

1. Wikipedia entry for Graniteville, South Carolina. The memorial is located in a small park near the intersection of Canal St and Aiken Rd. (Submitted on August 3, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. Graniteville Train Disaster. The Graniteville train disaster is
an American rail disaster that occurred on January 6 2005, in Graniteville, South Carolina. (Submitted on August 6, 2008, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Emergency Response Issues: What Went Wrong in Graniteville. Everyone appreciates what emergency responders do, but there is also a time for review and analysis to prevent the reoccurrence of errors, or an opportunity to improve response. (Submitted on March 15, 2009, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

4. Effects of Deadly Train Crash Still Rumble Through Town. A year after a train crash spread a toxic plume of chlorine gas through this small mill town, John Logan, a 60-year-old handyman, continues to inspect property damage. (Submitted on March 15, 2009, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

4. Graniteville Train Derailment Highway Homage
In Memory of the victims of the January 6th 2005 train accident