New York in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Hallett Nature Sanctuary

By Larry Gertner, August 13, 2015
Inscription.
When Frederick Law Olmsted and Calvert Vaux designed Central Park in 1858, they left relatively untouched the rocky Promontory on the north edge of the swamp which was to be transformed into the Pond. The four-acre woodland was formally closed to the public and declared the Bird Sanctuary in 1934. The area was renamed the Hallett Nature Sanctuary in 1986 after George Hallett, Jr., (1895-1965) a prominent leader in New York City’s civic movement for over half a century and an ardent nature lover and bird watcher.

The seclusion of this area from the general public allows many species of animal and plantlife to flourish in a more natural ecological community than elsewhere in Central Park.

2. Hallett Nature Sanctuary locale
The sanctuary is the area jutting into The Pond on this plaque.