Nevada City in Nevada County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Nevada Theater

Inscription.
California’s oldest existing theater building. The Nevada opened September 9, 1865. Celebrities such as Mark Twain, Jack London and Emma Nevada have appeared on its stage. Closed in 1957. The theater was later purchased through public donations and reopened May 17, 1968, to again serve the cultural needs of the community.

Erected 1974 by the State Department of Parks and Recreation in cooperation with the Historical Landmarks and Liberal Arts Commissions of Nevada County. (Marker Number 863.)

More about this marker. This site is a California Registered Historical Landmark (No. 863).

2. Nevada Theater
3. Nevada Theater
4. Emma Nevada (Wixom)
Nightengale of the Comstock. She sang for the Clampers and for Queen Victoria. Tribute paid her by ECV, San Francisco, '39.