Södermalm in Stockholm, Stockholm County, Sweden — Northern Europe (Scandinavia)

Oxenstiernska Palatset / Oxenstierna Palace

Inscription.   Ätten Oxenstierna ägde sedan gammalt ett område väster om slottet där rikskansler Axel Oxenstierna med hustrun Anna Bååt och barnen bodde i en medeltida byggnad under vistelserna i Stockholm.

1653 uppdrog greve Axel åt arkitekten Jean de la Vallée att rita ett palats med två flyglar som skulle ingå i moderniseringen av slottsomgivningen. Oxenstiernska palatset kom av någon anledning att bestå av enbart södra flygeln.

Palatset, ett av de la Valles mästerstycken, är till stilen romersk renässans med sandstensdekorer. Fönstrens rundbågiga och triangelformiga överstycken kröns av det kungliga riksäpplet som rikskanslern bar i sin grevliga vapensköld.

Axel Oxenstierna avled innan palatset var färdigt. Sönerna Erik och Bengt dog kort efter fadern. Ingen Oxenstierna har någonsin bott i huset.

Oxenstiernska palatset var 1668-80 säte för nybildade Riksens ständers bank som nu heter Sveriges Riksbank. Statliga institutioner och departement har följt varandra i palatset. Efter restaurering disponeras det av av Statens fastighetsverk som också förvaltar byggnaden.

[English
translation:]

Early on Oxenstierna was an area west of the castle where the chancellor Axel Oxenstierna and his wife Anna Bååt and children lived in a medieval-era building during their stays in Stockholm.

In 1653, Axel commissioned the architect Jean de la Vallée to design a palace with two wings as part of the modernization of the area surrounding the castle. The Oxenstierna Palace, however, was for some reason built consisting of only the southern wing.

The palace, one of de la Vallée's masterpieces, is constructed in the Romanesque Revival style, with sandstone decoration. The arched windows and triangular lintels are crowned by the royal orb, as depicted on the chancellor's crest.

Axel Oxenstierna died before the palace was completed. His sons Erik and Bengt died shortly after their father. No Oxenstierna has ever lived in the palace.

From 1668 to 1680, the Oxenstiernska Palace was the seat of newly-formed Realm Estate Bank, now called the Sveriges Riksbank (Swedish Central Bank). State institutional- and ministerial offices have occupied the Palace in succession. After restoration, the Palace was handed over to the State Property Agency, which now also manages the building.

Erected by Statens Fastighetsverk.

The marker is visible here on the left side of the arched entryway.
Notable Buildings. A significant historical year for this entry is 1653.

1. Axel Oxenstierna Palace (Wikipedia). (Submitted on September 18, 2017.)
2. Oxenstiernska palatset, Stockholm (Statens Fastighetsverk, in Swedish). (Submitted on September 19, 2017.)