Greenville in Washington County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Coleman High School

Courtesy Greenville Historic Preservation Commission
Inscription. Named for Lizzie W. Coleman, who was principal of the No. 2 Elementary School, Coleman High School was among the first high schools for African- Americans in the Mississippi Delta. The school served as Greenville's main high school for African - Americans until 1970. First located on Nelson Street, the school moved to Cleveland Street in 1922. The present school, designed by architect N. W. Overstreet, was built here in 1952. Lizzie Coleman's motto was "Burn the midnight oil! Be Prepared!"

Erected 2007 by Mississippi Department of Archives and History.

By Mark Hilton, August 27, 2017
2. Coleman High School Marker at Coleman Middle School.

More about this marker. Marker is behind a chain-link fence that surrounds the Coleman Middle School. The gate to the fence is locked during non-school hours.

3. View of Coleman Middle School.