Near Leadore in Lemhi County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Charcoal Kilns

Inscription. Charcoal for a smelter, active from 1885-1889 across the valley at Nicholia, was produced in 16 kilns 6 miles west of here.
Discover in 1881, the Viola mine became an important source for lead and silver from 1886-1888. Ore also was hauled from Gilmore to the Viola smelter. British capital kept the Viola mine going until 1889, when the hoisting works burned. Low prices for lead and silver kept the smelter shut down after 1889, and charcoal production ceased here. You are invited to take a self-guided tour of the kilns, provided by the Targhee National Forest.

Erected by Idaho Department of Transportation. (Marker Number 296.)

Marker on the left.