Shelburne in Chittenden County, Vermont — The American Northeast (New England)

Locomotive 220

1915 • Moved to Museum: 1960

Inscription.
Locomotive 220 was the last coal-burning steam ten-wheeler used on the Central Vermont Railway. As a medium-sized engine it moved both freight and passenger trains and became known as the [sic] "The Locomotive of Presidents" for its use on special trains carrying Calvin Coolidge, Herbert Hoover, Franklin D. Roosevelt, and Dwight D. Eisenhower.

The Central Vermont Railway retired No. 220 from service in 1956 and presented it to the Museum for preservation. The shed was built soon afterward to protect the engine and the Rail Car Grand Isle. Museum volunteers and staff continue ongoing preservation of the locomotive.

Erected by the Shelburne Museum.

is at or near this postal address: 6000 Shelburne Road (US Hwy 7), Shelburne VT 05482, United States of America. Touch for directions.

1. Locomotive 220 and Grand Isle Private Rail Car. Shelburne Museum website entry (Submitted on October 22, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. The Central Vermont Railway, "The Green Mountain Route". American Rails blog entry (Submitted on October 22, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Locomotive 220 and Markers
Locomotive 220 pictures image. Click for more information.