San Diego in San Diego County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Callan Hotel 1878

By Denise Boose, August 7, 2016
Inscription. In 1886, Till Burnes leased this structure as his Acme Saloon. Here he kept his menagerie which included a wildcat, noisy monkeys, an anteater, and his pet bear who escaped on a least two occasions. The bear was also known to lick the face or even take a bite out of a passerby. The saloon closed in 1907 after a shady history. From 1928 to 1941 the Nippon Company owned the building and ran an import business. However, this was lost due to the Japanese internment during World War II. The Callan Hotel opened in 1943.

Erected by Gaslamp Quarter Association, Gaslamp Quarter Historical Foundation, San Diego Historical Society. (Marker Number 62.)

This is a second identical marker around the corner on Island Ave.
Callan Hotel Entrance on Island Ave.