Tendoy in Lemhi County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Fort Lemhi

By Barry Swackhamer, June 24, 2017
Inscription. In 1855 a group of Mormon missionaries came north from Utah to found a remote colony just below the bench east of here.
A religious settlement rather than a military fort. Salmon River Mission grew to more than 100 settlers before Indian trouble forced them to abandon the valley in 1858. By that time the missionaries had baptised (sic) 100 Indians and had begun irrigating farming is spite of ruinous summer frost and plaques of grasshoppers. Some of the old mission ditches still are used, and part of an old adobe mission wall still stands at Fort Lemhi.

Erected by Idaho Department of Transportation. (Marker Number 128.)