Tendoy in Lemhi County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Fort Lemhi

Inscription. In 1855 a group of Mormon missionaries came north from Utah to found a remote colony just below the bench east of here.
A religious settlement rather than a military fort. Salmon River Mission grew to more than 100 settlers before Indian trouble forced them to abandon the valley in 1858. By that time the missionaries had baptised (sic) 100 Indians and had begun irrigating farming is spite of ruinous summer frost and plaques of grasshoppers. Some of the old mission ditches still are used, and part of an old adobe mission wall still stands at Fort Lemhi.

Erected by Idaho Department of Transportation. (Marker Number 128.)

1. ancestors still in Lemhi County
My ancestor, Everet Lish, was my great great uncle who I believe gave a rifle to an Indian and was punished for doing so. He was one of the original 27 men in the group dispatched by Brigham Young to Lemhi. His family continue to
reside in Lemhi County to this date in Paterson as well as Salmon City. As a boy I resided in Rockland Valley and would visit the Everet Lish family at their Paterson Ranch with my family when fishing for salmon in the Salmon River during the 1940s-50s,
    — Submitted September 29, 2022, by Edward Eugene Graham of Lamoille, Nevada.