Near Salmon in Lemhi County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Tower Creek

Lewis & Clark Trail

By Barry Swackhamer, June 24, 2017
Inscription. Captain Clark, after viewing the Continental Divide on August 22, 1805, remarked, “... we set out early passed a small creek on the right at 1 mile and the points of four mountains verry steep, high, and rockey. The assent of three was so steep that it is incredible to describe...”
On August 31, 1805, on returning to this locale, the party turned from the Salmon River and traveled up Tower Creek. Clark wrote, “... we proceeded on the road on which I had descended as far as the first run below and left the road and encamped in some old lodges at the place the road leaves the creek and assends the high countrey (sic)... Passes remarkable rock resembling pirimids (sic) on the left side...”

Erected by Bureau of Land Management.

3. The "mountains" Clark is referring too.