Queensborough in Shreveport in Caddo Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Commemorating First Oil Well in Caddo Parish, LA

Side 1A
Inscription. Gas was first discovered in Caddo Parish in 1870 in a water well drilled for an ice plant located between Market and Edwards Streets in Shreveport. First leasing activity for oil was begun in 1904 by Judge S.C. Fullilove, D.C. Richardson and I.G. Hedrick. The Texas company, operating through an affiliate, Producers Oil Company, began exploration in Caddo in February 1905 and is credited with the first large oil wells. The first marine oil well in the United States was completed in Caddo Lake by the Gulf Refining Company in May, 1911. The earliest "manufacturing plant" in Caddo Parish was located at Gas Center near Shreveport, where the Purified Petroleum Products Company of Louisiana Ltd. began a patented process of treating gasoline and kerosene. This company developed into the Louisiana Oil Refining Company, Inc. in October, 1913. Earliest oil pipe line in this area was completed by Standard Oil Company of Louisiana to its Baton Rouge refinery in 1910.

Erected 1955 by Oil and Gas Committee of Shreveport / Chamber of Commerce / Oil Industry Information Committee.

Side 1B
Caddo Lake Oil and Pipeline Company No. 1 Offenhauser
Located 694 ft. south and 629 ft. west from center of Sec 1 Twp 20N RNG 16W. Near Oil City completed March 28, 1905 at total depth 1556 ft. Drilled by Savage Bros. and Morrical. Drillers Jack Garrett and Walter D. George.
Side 1C
This monument has been erected as a tribute to the original oil and gas operators in this area and to the men who so ably contributed, by their efforts and talents, throughout the past fifty years of progress.