Salt Lick in Bath County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Unwind with Us

Cave Run Lake Country

Inscription. Nestled in the foothills of the Allegheny Mountains, Bath County, Kentucky, embraces history while anticipating the future. Formed in 1811, Bath County has many historic homes, churches, iron furnaces and cemeteries dotting the countryside. In fact, Owingsville, the county seat, boasts a commercial district that is listed in the National Register of Historic Places. Historic structures include the Bath County Courthouse, constructed in 1866, and the Owings House. Constructed from 1811 to 1814, the Owings House has been the home of Owingsville Banking Company since 1893. The house and its beautiful spiral stairway can be viewed by visiting Owingsville Bank. Owingsville is also known for its Farmers Market and several annual horse shows, including the Owingsville Lions Club Horse Show and the Spotted Saddle Horse Show.

Bath County is home to Cave Run Lake which is one of the best muskee fishing lakes in the United States. Visitors to this 8,270 acre lake, near Slat Lick, can enjoy camping, boating, swimming, and fishing. Miles of scenic trails beckon to horse, mountain bike and ATV riders as well as hikers to come explore the majestic beauty of Daniel Boone National Forest. Drive the interstate or winding backroads to view the beautiful countryside of Bath County.

Beautiful farms, historic buildings, and breathtaking lake scenes

as well as numerous festivals celebrating family life offer many photo opportunities to capture memories that will last a lifetime.

4. Bath County Courthouse
5. Owings House