Moraine in Montgomery County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Historic Blanchard Avenue

Early 20th Century Industrial Housing

Inscription. In 1917 fourteen residences were built on Edison Avenue (now Blanchard.) Gas lines were installed, the street paved and sidewalks, curbing and gutters provided. The houses were occupied by workers at Dayton Wright Airplane Factory and adjoining factory buildings. The Blanchard houses appear to be Sears and Roebuck and Company mail-order homes. These homes could be ordered from catalogs from 1908 to 1937 and were shipped pre-cut, numbered and blueprinted to fit together. The homes ranged from $65 to $2,500. Charles Kettering and Colonel deeds named the other streets in this neighborhood in honor of famous inventors Charles Steinmetz, Marchese Marconi and Robert Fulton.

Erected 2015 by the City of Moraine.

full view of marker, looking east on Blanchard Avenue