Takoma in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Takoma Station Tavern

By Devry Becker Jones
Inscription.
Established in 1984, Takoma Station Tavern was born of a vision of Bobby Boyd (1934-2011). Mr. Boyd envisioned an entertainment complex not as an entrepreneurial venture but a venue that incorporated the spirit of family, community and unwavering support of local musical talent. His love of jazz and recognition of the need for the preservation for jazz can still be seen today in the music line-up for Tacoma Station Tavern. Our stage continues to be a platform for local talent, as well as nationally recognized musicians. Takoma Station's intimate setting is a haven for anyone seeking a true musical experience of the best our community has to offer. In memory of its founder, Bobby Boyd, Takoma Station Tavern management and his family continue to make his vision an enduring reality in the Washington, D.C. jazz and entertainment world.

Erected by Takoma Station Tavern.

By Devry Becker Jones, November 18, 2017