Near Kooskia in Idaho County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

“to our inexpressable joy”

By Cosmos Mariner, July 14, 2016
Inscription. In September of 1805 and again in June of 1806, Lewis and Clark traveled and mapped this area. Their purpose was to explore the land, communicate with the Indians and establish the claim of the United States to the vast Pacific Northwest.

Mountains of the Bitterroot Range were extremely difficult and disheartening to the 32-man expedition. On reaching Sherman Peak, a mountain about 7 miles north of here, September 19, 1805, Lewis wrote:

”we to our inexpressible joy discovered a large tract of Praire country lying to the S.W. and widening as it appeared to extend to the W the appearance of this country, our only hope for subsistence greately revived the sperits of the party already reduced and much weakened for the want of food.”

Clearwater National Forest

Erected by U.S. Forest Service - Clearwater National Forest.

2. "to our inexpressable joy" Marker (wide view showing adjacent marker)
of highway, overlooking the Lochsa River. Marker is in this post office area: Kooskia ID 83539, United States of America.

More about this marker. Large wooden marker in fair condition

1. Lewis' Journal, September 19, 1805.
the road was excessively dangerous along this creek being a narrow, rocky path generally on the side of steep precipice, from which in many places if ether man or horse were precipitated they would inevitably be dashed in pieces. Fraziers horse fell from this road in the evening, and rolled with his load near a hundred yards into the Creek. we all expected that the horse was killed but to our astonishment when the load was taken off him he arose to his feet & appeared to be but little injured, in 20 minutes he proceeded with his load (Submitted on November 19, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Lewis & Clark In Idaho.
Starting early, on September 19, Clark and his men moved up Hungry Creek for a distance of about six miles where they came to a small glade. Here, opportunely and unexpectedly, they encountered a stray Indian horse. Since no food had entered their stomachs in the last 24 hours, the men were not long in reaching a decision about
3. Lochsa River (view north from the marker)
what to do with this animal. They promptly shot it and after filling themselves, hung the balance in a tree where Lewis could be expected to find it. (Submitted on November 19, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Lochsa River (view south from the marker)