Palmetto in Manatee County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Great Chime Bell

Inscription. This bronze bell was forged by the E.W. Vanduzen Co. of Cincinnati, Ohio, at the Buckeye Bell Foundry in 1893. Originally placed in St. Paul's Lutheran Church of Indianapolis, Indiana, this was the largest of 9 bells. A musical collection of 9 bells is delineated as a "chime of bells". The tonal pitch is the musical note C3. The church and campanile underwent demolition in 1995 when the property was purchased by Eli Lilly & Co. for expansion of their Indianapolis plant.

G.W. Coffin founded the Buckeye Bell Foundry in 1837. This factory produced the finest and most ornate bells ever made in the United States. During the Civil War, the foundry produced canons for the war effort. A devastating Ohio River flood in January 1937 destroyed most of the Buckeye Foundry records.

The bell weighs 4800 lbs. with a circumference of nearly 16 ft. For comparison, the 'Liberty Bell' is smaller in size with a circumference of 12 ft. However, 'Big Ben', the nickname of the great bell in London Tower Clock, measures over 28 ft. The bronze composition is 80% copper and 20% tin. As the copper oxidizes, a slight green patina appears.

The waist of the bell is inscribed with the biblical verse Ephesians 5:14; "Awake O sleeper, and arise from the dead, and Christ will shine on you".

The bell is enclosed in an elegant rotunda folly reminiscent

of those found in 18th century English gardens. Follies were often deliberately built as ornaments for viewing pleasure. Supporting brick and striking slender turned cedar columns hold the sculptured canopy aloft. A Chippendale style railing encircles the base. This addition accents the historic property.

Erected by Perkling Construction, Bradenton, FL. Architect: Mary Marsh Lasseter, A1A.Historic Reproduction Consultant: Donald Klingbeil.

2. The Great Chime Bell Marker with bell

1. Additional information
There are two errors in the text of the marker. First, this bell was cast, not forged. Second, it was the bass bell of a chime of 15 bells, not 9; all were cast and installed in their original location in 1900.

The treble bell of that chime is at the relocated St.Paul's Lutheran Church, in suburban Indianapolis; the other bells have been dispersed.

This bell is still in its original fittings that allowed it to be swung as well as played from the chimestand. The other bells were all hung stationary. Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    — Submitted August 17, 2020, by Carl Scott Zimmerman of Kirkwood, Missouri.

3. The Great Chime Bell Marker, bell and house