Rocklin in Placer County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Rocklin

First Transcontinental Railroad

Inscription. Central Pacific reached Rocklin, 22 miles from its Sacramento Terminus, in May, 1864, when the railroad established a major locomotive terminal here. Trains moving over the Sierra were generally cut in two sections at this point, in order to ascend the grade. The first CP freight movement was three carloads of Rocklin granite pulled by the engine "Governor Stanford". The terminal was moved to Roseville April 18, 1908.

Erected 1969 by State Department of Parks and Recreation in Cooperation with the Conference of California Historical Societies and The Placer County Historical Society May 9, 1969. (Marker Number 780-2.)

Regarding Rocklin. Chief Engineer Theodore Judah’s plan in 1863 was to build a roundhouse at Junction, now Roseville, to service the extra engines that would be needed to help trains surmount the Sierra. But Judah died that year and new CP managers decided to build the roundhouse at Rocklin instead, closer to the point where the rail bed steepens as it heads toward Auburn.

1. Rocklin History Timeline
An informative timeline was prepared by the Rocklin History Museum. These exerts are in relation to the railroad:

1864: Central
Pacific Railroad arrived ∙ Locomotive “Governor Stanford” hauls CPRR’s first load of freight: Granite from Rocklin’s quarries. ∙ The name “Rocklin” first appears in print on CPRR’s time card No. 1.
1867: Railroad Roundhouse built – Central Pacific.
1869: The first train to cross the continent arrives in Rocklin.