Logan Circle in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Alain Locke Residence

African American Heritage Trail, Washington, DC

1326 R Street, NW

By Devry Becker Jones
Inscription.
Alain Locke (1886-1954), a leading 20th-century intellectual and the nation's first black Rhodes Scholar, was a central figure in the New Negro (sometimes called the Harlem) Renaissance. Locke edited The New Negro (1925), an anthology of poems, prose, and art that helped define this critical cultural movement. Beginning in 1912, he taught English, education, and philosophy for more than 40 years at Howard University. In 1935 he founded the Associates in Negro Folk Education to bring scholarship to adult learners. Locke wrote widely on cultural pluralism, which emphasizes respect for different cultures.

Erected by Cultural Tourism DC.

By Devry Becker Jones, December 2, 2017