Silas in Choctaw County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Silas Elementary School

Choctaw County

Inscription. The Choctaw County Board of Education built Silas Elementary School in 1936 with support from the Alabama State Department of Education. Students attended the school from 1936-2005. After nearly 70 years as a school, the building took on a new purpose in 2005 when the Town of Silas purchased the property from the board of education. The town restored the building and opened it in 2009 as the Silas Municipal Complex. The Alabama Historical Commission added Silas Elementary School to the Alabama Register of Landmarks and Heritage on June 20, 2013.
Listed in the Alabama Register of Landmarks and Heritage

Erected 2013 by Town of Silas, Mayor Shirley M. Perry.