Laurel in Jones County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Ralph Boston

By Mark Hilton, December 2, 2017
Inscription. Born in Laurel on May 9, 1939, Ralph Boston became a star athlete at Oak Park High School. While attending Tennessee State (1957-1962), Boston set records in the high jump, sprints, high hurdles, and long jump. Earning a spot on three successive U.S. Olympic track and field teams, Boston won a gold medal in 1960, silver in 1964, and bronze in 1968, all in the long jump. Ralph Boston was inducted into the National Track and Field, the U.S. Olympic, and the Mississippi Sports Halls of Fame.

Erected 2009 by Mississippi Department of Archives and History.

2. View of marker and the City of Laurel, Boston Park.