San Cristóbal de las Casas, Chiapas, Mexico — The Southeast (North America)

Prudencio Moscoso Pastrana

La vida y obra del humanista, docente, investigador, académico, historiador y cronista, trasciende en prospectiva cultural hacia las generaciones que se sucedan desde este paradigma geopolítico de México: Chiapas

En el centenario de su natalicio
San Cristobal de las Casas, Chiapas
México, Marzo de 2013

English translation:
1913-1991
The life and work of the humanist, teacher, researcher, academic, historian and chronicler, transcends in cultural prospective to the generations that follow from this geopolitical paradigm of Mexico: Chiapas

On the 100th anniversary of his birth
San Cristóbal de las Casas, Chiapas
Mexico, March 2013

The marker and bust are just south of the Alberto Domínguez Borraz Arts Salon (Sala de Bellas Artes), seen here in the distance to the right.
August 4, 2013
3. Prudencio Moscoso Pastrana monument dedication
This photo, from an article by Alejandro Sánchez in NVI Noticias, shows the monument's dedication. Family members of Moscoso Pastrana and officials are shown in front of the monument to the famous historian and author of Chiapas.
4. Prudencio Moscoso Pastrana
5. Alberto Domínguez B. monument
A few meters to the north of the Prudencio Moscoso Pastrana monument is this bust of Alberto Domínguez Borraz, outside of the Arts Salon that carries his name. The small bronze on its base reads: Alberto Domínguez B., 23 IV 1917 - 2 IX 1975, Patronato 1977 (English translation: Alberto Domínguez B., April 23, 1917 - September 2, 1975, 1977 Beneficent Society). The bust is marked with "Raul S., 76".