Bryan in Brazos County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Brazos County

By Cosmos Mariner, May 26, 2014
Inscription.
Brazos County, part of Stephen F. Austinís colony, was created from Washington County in 1841. It was first named Navasota County, with Boonville as the county seat. In 1842 the name was changed to Brazos County. Through the Civil War, Millican, located at the end of the railroad from Houston, was a major town. When the railroad was continued through the county, Bryan became the county seat in 1866. The Agricultural and Mechanical College of Texas (Texas A&M) opened in 1876 and College Station grew around it, incorporating in 1938.

Erected 1936 by State of Texas.

2. Brazos County Marker (wide view)

More about this marker. Marker is a metal tablet mounted on large granite pedestal

1. Brazos County.
The county was named for the nearby Brazos River. Bryan is the county seat, and College Station is the other major community in the county. The territory that is now Brazos County was included in Stephen F. Austin's second colony and became part of Washington Municipality under the Mexican government. In 1860 growth in the county was speeded by the arrival of the Houston and Texas Central Railroad, with Millican as its terminus. Brazos County politics was also tumultuous in the post Civil War period. Immediately after the war, during the presidential phase of Reconstruction, former Confederates were allowed to hold local office and the prewar political structure of the county remained unchanged. (Submitted on December 6, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
3. Brazos County Marker (wide view; Brazos County Courthouse in background)

2. Brazos County Historical Timeline.
A detailed timeline of Brazos County events from settlement through 2002 (Submitted on December 6, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Welcome to Brazos County, Texas!.
During the twentieth century, Bryan and College Station played an increasingly important role in the life of the county. After its founding as a railroad town in 1866, Bryan slowly grew to a community of 3,589 in 1900, when approximately one-fifth of county residents lived there. The nearby community of College Station, which grew around Texas A&M after its founding in the 1870s, numbered only 391 inhabitants in 1900. In 1980 the urban population continued to grow both absolutely and with relation to the rural population. In 1980 the 81,506 inhabitants of Bryan-College Station were 87 percent of the residents of Brazos County. (Submitted on December 6, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)