Augusta in Kennebec County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

The Great Fire / Le Grand incendie

Augusta, Maine

— The Museum in the Streets® —

Inscription.
On the morning of September 17, 1865, a fire began in the new, still unoccupied Dr. H. H. Hill building on the east side of Water Street, above Oak Street. An arsonist later convicted of setting a Portland fire was suspected, although nothing was ever proved. By the time the fire was brought under control at mid-day, it had consumed 81 buildings in downtown, including both sides of Water Street. Only heroic efforts by firemen and citizen volunteers (both men and women) using the city's new steam fire engine "Cushnoc" and the older hand-pump "Pacific" stopped the fire from sweeping north of Bridge Street. Hallowell, Gardiner, and Pittston engines aided in the effort. Out of this desolation rose the fine granite and brick buildings you see on Water Street today.

Le matin du 17 septembre 1865, un incendie se déclencha dans le nouveau bâtiment du Dr. H.H. Hill encore inoccupé côté Est de la rue Water, au dessus de la rue Oak. On soupçonna un pyromane qui fut plus tard condamné comme incendiaire à Portland, quoique rien n'ait jamais été prouvé. Lorsque l'incendie fut enfin contrôlé à
midi, il avait détruit 81 bâtiments du centre ville, en particulier les deux côtés de Water Street. Il fallut des efforts héroïques aux pompiers et citoyens bénévoles (hommes et femmes) qui employèrent le nouveau camion de pompiers à vapeur Cushnoc et l'ancienne pompe à main Pacific pour empêcher que l'incendie n'atteigne la rue Bridge au nord. Des camions de Hallowell, Gardiner et Pittson participèrent à cet effort. De cette désolation naquirent les superbes bâtiments en brique et granit que l'on peut voir aujourd'hui dans Water Street.

Erected by The Museum in the Streets®. (Marker Number 14.)

Looking north along Water Street

1. "GREAT FIRE IN AUGUSTA, MAINE.; The Business Portion of the City Destroyed." (NY Times 1865). (Submitted on December 8, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. "Augusta commemorates massive downtown fire of 1865." (Crosby, 2015). (Submitted on December 8, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. The Museum in the Streets Tour Map, Augusta, Maine. (Submitted on December 8, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)