Agawam in Hampden County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

U.S.N. Armed Guard of World War II

By Michael Herrick, November 29, 2017
Dedicated
To
The Armed Guard of World War II came into existence on April 15, 1941 as USN Naval Reserves began special gunnery training on September 25, 1941. Orders were given to train 200 officers and 1000 men. Armed guard crews consisted of officers, gunners, signalmen, radiomen, medics, waves and ship’s company, with a total of 144,970 personnel serving on 5236 ships, of these ships, 710 were sunk and many damaged, with 1810 killed in action and unkmown injuries. Armed guard P.O.W. total was 27 with 14 survivors. To the 1810 armed guards who gave their lives, to their families and friends, the Army and merchant crew that assisted us so well, this memorial is dedicated by their surviving shipmates.
Our motto “We Aim - To Deliver” and we did

1. United States Navy Armed Guard on Wikipedia. (Submitted on December 9, 2017, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
2. World War II U.S. Navy Armed Guard and World War II U.S. Merchant Marine. (Submitted on December 9, 2017, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)