Mobile in Mobile County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Andrew N. Johnson

By Mark Hilton, December 10, 2017
Inscription. Andrew N. Johnson, born 1865 in Marion, Alabama, graduated from Talladega College in 1886, and taught in rural Alabama. On this site in 1894, he established the Mobile Weekly Press, a voice for African-Americans, "A.N.", a powerful member of the Republican Party, attended many national conventions. In 1896, he established Mobile's first Black owned funeral home, the forerunner of Johnson and Allen Mortuary. By 1901, he opened People's Drug Store and hired a managing pharmacist. "A.N." was a major contributor to turn of the century politics and business in Mobile.

Erected by Dora Franklin Finley African-American Heritage Trail. (Marker Number 1.)

2. Site, on left behind marker, looking east on Dauphin Street.