The Flying Horse

Inscription. The Flying Horse is the last remaining pub on Oxford Street. The current building was built in 1892 and had been called The Tottenham since then. Prior to 1892, another pub called The Flying Horse was located on the site which dates back to at least 1790.

The Flying Horse sits on the St Giles Circus crossroads where Oxford Street, Tottenham Court Road, Charing Cross Road and New Oxford Street meet.

St Giles Circus was once the location of the gallows until the 15th century and was also the area that the Great Plague started in 1665.

St. Giles became one of the most popular saints in the West of lepers, beggars, cripples, and of those struck by sudden misery.

In its early days regulars of The Flying Horse, then called The Tottenham, were theatregoers from the nearby Tottenham Street Theatre an auditorium that was once London's finest music hall. The three curvaceous ladies on the pub walls were painted by Felix de Jong, the leading decorative artist in music hall.

Erected by Nicholson's Freehouse.

2. The Flying Horse and Marker - Wide View, Looking Across Oxford Street
The marker is just barely visible here, on the left side of the Flying Horse, behind the head of the backpack-wearing pedestrian crossing the street.
circa 1910
3. London - Oxford Street and Tottenham Court Road
This view shows the St. Giles Circus crossroads, more than a century earlier, taken from New Oxford Street and looking west on Oxford Street, with Tottenham Court Road to the right and Charing Cross Road to the left. The Flying Horse would be in the building in on the right, although the pub itself is not quite visible here.