Lubbock in Lubbock County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Carlock Building

By Cosmos Mariner, May 16, 2016
Inscription.
Art deco style office building constructed in 1930 as the new Cotton Exchange Building. Designed by J.B. Davies & Co., Fort Worth, for J.D. Doughty and J.B. Kerby of Weatherford. Now the Carlock Building, it symbolizes the rapid growth of cotton production on the South Plains during the 1920s and the establishment of allied marketing and servicing organizations. Cotton merchandising firms, headed by Charles Paul Carlock and Watson Carlock, have been continuous occupants of the building since 1930.

Designated February, 1983.

Erected 1983 by Lubbock Texas Urban Design & Historic Preservation Commission.