Koolauloa in Laie in Honolulu County, Hawaii — Hawaiian Island Archipelago (Pacific Ocean)

Mission School

Inscription. This is the site of the LDS Hawaii Mission School where President David O. McKay, then member of the Church’s Quorum of the Twelve Apostles, witnessed a flag raising ceremony on February 7, 1921. Observing the multi-ethnic student body representing the peoples of the Pacific, Elder McKay was impressed with the great need these young people had for education, both to enrich their own lives as well as to bless the Church. This event was the catalyst for the Church College of Hawaii, now Brigham Young University - Hawaii.

This school and its buildings were constructed about 1915. The operation of the school was transferred to the Territory of Hawaii in August of 1927 and subsequently moved to the site of Laie Elementary School.

Supported by Hawaii Resources, Inc., Mormon Pacific Historical Society, Mormon Historic Sites Foundation and the Laie Community Association

Erected by Hawaii Resources, Inc., Mormon Pacific Historical Society, Mormon Historic Sites Foundation and the Laie Community Association.

full view of marker from street. Note fence was built around marker
detail picture on marker. This same picture appears on a nearby similar marker called "Breaking Ground with a Vision"
5. Hawaii Flag Ceremony At Laie School 1921
Postcard view of a tile mosaic at entrance to the Church College Of Hawaii.