St. Augustine in St. Johns County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Canova-Dow and Canova-de Medicis Houses

Territorial Period, Built ca. 1840

Inscription. These two buildings, at 42 and 46 Bridge Street, are among the few Territorial Period buildings left in the city which represent the time period between 1821 and 1845. Antonio Canova purchased the property and built these structures for his sons. Differing characteristics between the buildings reflect the transitional nature of the Territorial Period, with the ashlar scored stucco on one house carrying the British Colonial tradition and the beaded weatherboard siding on the other moving toward the Victorian traditional of wood framing and finishes. The buildings were purchased and expanded by Amos Spear in 1877. Later owners of 46 included the de Medicis. Kenneth Dow acquired the properties in 1946 to ensure their preservation.

Erected by City of Augustine.

2. Canova-Dow and Canova-de Medicis Houses Marker and house