Eastham in Barnstable County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

A Whale Bone Welcome

By Alan M. Perrie, September 11, 2016
Inscription. Inviting guests to step through the massive jawbones of a whale may seem an unusual way to say, “Welcome to our home.” But for Captain Edward Penniman, there could be no more appropriate greeting. Born in Eastham, Captain Penniman earned his fortune far from home, sailing the seas as a whaling captain. He built this house for his family in 1868, and it remains a lasting reminder not only of his success, but also of a way of life. The whale bones Captain Penniman placed at his entry gate were a proud symbol of the man he was.

Today’s bones are the third set in this location. They are the lower jawbones of a 63-foot finback whale that washed ashore in Wellfleet in 1966. Regular coatings of whitewash help to preserve the bones. Whale bone gates can be found around the world in places where whaling was an important way of life.

Captain Penniman used the lower jaw of a sperm whale for his original gate in the 1860’s. Sperm whales were among the most prized in the whaling industry. Their oil was an excellent lubricant and a valuable lamp oil.

Erected by Cape Cod National Seashore.

2. The home of Captain Edward Penniman.

1. Captain Penniman's house. (Submitted on December 18, 2017, by Alan M. Perrie of Unionville, Connecticut.)
2. Captain Penniman's house. (Submitted on December 18, 2017, by Alan M. Perrie of Unionville, Connecticut.)