Pendleton in Umatilla County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Milarkey Building

Inscription. The Milarkey Building at 203 South Main Street is 26 ft. by 100 ft. long and was erected in 1883-84 by Thomas Milarkey in the "Late Simple Expression Italianate" style. This style is typical of many brick commercial buildings constructed in Pendleton from 1885 - 1900.
It has a history as a drug store for 96 years serving the developing community. Its owner, Thomas Milarkey, was a pioneer freighter merchant and builder of many early day buildings in the downtown commercial district.
The original storefront, brick detailing, high ceilings, and arched windows reflect the graceful and elegant, if simple lifestyle enjoyed by the early founders of this agricultural, timber, and mining service center for Eastern Oregon during the late 1800's.
The Umatilla County Courthouse originally faced the building across the street. It had ten chimneys but now has only one. Elmer Kerns purchased the building on September 1, 1981 from the estate of Elizabeth Murphy, who had been a Milarkey. It was then historically preserved according to the National Trust for Historic Preservation guidelines. As of 1991, the building housed an insurance agency, a real estate firm and the office of Carter Kerns.

Erected by City of Pendleton.

Notable Buildings.