Brookland in Northeast Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Erected to the Memory of the Very Reverend Commissaries

Inscription.
Erected to the memory of the very Reverend Commissaries of the Holy Land for the United States; who have, since 1880 contributed to the preservation of the Holy-Places and prospered the charitable missionary activities of the Franciscan Custody of the Holy Land in Jerusalem.

Father Charles Vissani, O.F.M., 1880-1896 • Father Godfrey Schilling, O.F.M., 1896-1901 • Father Godfrey Schilling, O.F.M., 1911-1922 • Father Leonard Neukirchen, O.F.M., 1901-1903 • Father Peter B. Englert, O.F.M., 1903-1905 • Father Bede Oldergeering, O.F.M., 1905-1911 • Father John Forest Donegan, O.F.M., 1922-1926 • Father John Forest Mc Gee, O.F.M., 1926-1928 • Father Bernadine Bidinger, O.F.M., 1928-1935 • Father Leonard Walsh, O.F.M., 1935-1944 • Father Edmund Murphy, O.F.M., 1944-1950 • Father Paschal Kinsel, O.F.M., 1950-1962 • Father Terence Kuehn, O.F.M., 1962-1968 • Father Bartholemew Bengisser, O.F.M., 1968-1977

Given on the occasion of the Silver Jubilee of
Brother Joseph Pounds, O.F.M.