Brookland in Northeast Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Robert Clifton Weaver Residence Site

3519 14th Street, NE

— African American Heritage Trail, Washington DC —

Inscription. Economist Robert Clifton Weaver (1907-1997) was born in Washington and grew up here in Brookland. After graduating from Dunbar High School, he earned three degrees in economics from Harvard and moved into a long career in government service. Weaver became the first African American to hold a New York State cabinet-level position and the first African American member of a presidential cabinet: secretary of President Lyndon Johnson's new Department of Housing and Urban Development. In addition, Weaver served as chairman of the NAACP and, at the end of his life, as president of Baruch College in New York City. His house on this site was replaced in 1973.

Erected by Cultural Tourism DC.

or near this postal address: 3519 14th Street Northeast, Washington DC 20017, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker.
Caption: