Brookland in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Robert Clifton Weaver Residence Site

African American Heritage Trail, Washington, DC

By Devry Becker Jones

Economist Robert Clifton Weaver (1907-1997) was born in Washington and grew up here in Brookland. After graduating from Dunbar High School, he earned three degrees in economics from Harvard and moved into a long career in government service. Weaver became the first African American to hold a New York State cabinet-level position and the first African American member of a presidential cabinet: secretary of President Lyndon Johnson's new Department of Housing and Urban Development. In addition, Weaver served as chairman of the NAACP and, at the end of his life, as president of Baruch College in New York City. His house on this site was replaced in 1973.

Cultural Tourism DC
Funded by the DC Historic Preservation Office