Giddings in Lee County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Lee County Courthouse

Inscription.
Designed by J. R. Gordon along lines similar to New York State Capitol and several buildings at Harvard University. Classified as Richardsonian Romanesque style, after the famous Louisiana-born architect Henry H. Richardson.

Built by Sonnefield, Emmins and Abright of San Antonio, 1899. Replaced first courthouse, which burned 1897. Located on crest of divide separating the Colorado and Brazos River basins.
Recorded Texas Historical Landmark – 1968

Erected 1968 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 8166.)

Regarding Lee County Courthouse. Texas Historic Landmark (1968)

1. Lee County Courthouse (Texas). Wikipedia entry (Submitted on February 28, 2024, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Lee County Courthouse.
(includes new and old exterior and interior photos)
Lee County courthouse district courtroom - color of the walls and the painted patterns were culturally significant to the Wends, a Slavic people from eastern Germany, who were early settlers to this part of Texas. (Submitted on December 26, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. James Riely Gordon, architect.
His first major job was to supervise the construction of the Federal Courthouse
2. Lee County Courthouse Marker (wide view; marker visible at left, between entrance and window)
and Post Office in San Antonio (1886–89). During his career in the state, Gordon progressed from a charming and eclectic style in the Moorish manner into a highly effective Romanesque style somewhat like that of Henry Hobson Richardson. During his last years in Texas he worked in a Classical or Beaux-Arts style. At the beginning of 1903 Gordon transferred his center of operations to New York. There he had a distinguished career, which included thirteen terms as president of the New York Society of Architects. (Submitted on December 26, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Lee County Courthouse
4. Lee County Courthouse Entrance Detail