Ellicott City in Howard County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Ellicott City Station, 1831

The B&O Railroad Museum

By Allen C. Browne, January 3, 2018
Inscription. The Baltimore & Ohio (B&O) Railroad's Ellicott City complex was the heart and soul of a bustling industrial and agricultural community once known as Ellicott’s Mills. The railroad built several structures on or near the site, including Oliver Viaduct and horse stables (1830); a turntable (1863); and a freight house (1885).

The main building was the original terminus of the first 13 miles of commercial rail operated in the United States and it is the oldest surviving railroad station in America. It served as a freight and produce depot until passenger facilities were added in 1856-1857. The B&O ceased passenger service to Ellicott City in 1949 and freight service in 1972; however, modern freight trains still pass through Ellicott City. Today the complex operates as a museum interpreting the history of the depot and the lives of people who lived, worked and traveled through its historic walls.

2. View form Rock Hill 1834
Close-up of image on marker

Library of Congress
3. 1854 John Schofield Lithograph
Knowing the close proximity of the railroad would reduce shipping costs and raise profits, the Ellicott family donated 52,125 square feet of land opposite their lower mill to the B&O for construction of the depot.
Library of Congress
4. South Elevation c. 1968
The main depot was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1968. Local preservation groups restored the building after Hurricane Agnes in 1972. In 1998-1999 the exterior of the building was restored to its 1857 appearance.
By Allen C. Browne, December 20, 2017
5. Ellicott City Station