Norrmalm in Stockholm, Stockholm County, Sweden — Northern Europe (Scandinavia)

Brantingska Huset / The Branting House

Inscription.   Hjalmar Branting (1860 - 1925) bodde tillsammans med sin familj i detta hus under i stort sett hela sitt liv. Branting var statsminister för den första Socialdemokratiska regeringen i Sverige 1920 och fick Nobels fredspris 1921. Han var även en drivande kraft bakom grundandet av Nationernas Förbund.

1861-1862 lät Hjalmar Brantings far, professor Gabriel Branting uppföra detta hus i fyra plan samt en envånings gårdsbyggnad. Huset, som då ansågs ligga så gott som på landet, övergick vid faderns död 1881 via fideikommiss i Hj. Brantings ägo. Byggnaden förblev i familjens ägo till 1972 då den övertogs av socialdemokratiska partistyrelsen som ägde huset fram till 1993.

1914 gjordes en genomgripande ombyggnad. Genom påbyggnad av två våningar och ny gårdsflygel fick huset sitt nuvarande utseende. Även interiört gjordes stora förändringar där bland annat mindre lägenheter slogs ihop så att det blev en stor lägenhet på varje våningsplan. 1948 gjordes en fasadrenovering och 1996 renoverades hela huset.

[English translation:]

Hjalmar Branting (1860-1925) lived together with his family in this

house for almost all his life. Branting was prime minister of the first Social Democratic government in Sweden in 1920 and received the Nobel Peace Prize in 1921. He was also a driving force behind the founding of the League of Nations.

Hjalmar Branting's father, Professor Gabriel Branting, built this four-level house and one-storey farm building in 1861-1862. The house, which was then considered to be virtually in the country, was transferred in 1881 to Hjalmar's ownership after his father's death. The building remained in the family's possession until 1972, when it was taken over by the Social Democratic Party Board, which owned the house until 1993.

The building was thoroughly renovated in 1914, giving the house its current look, with the addition of two floors and a new yard wing. The interior was also greatly altered, such that each floor was transformed into one large apartment. The facade was renovated in 1948, and again in 1996 the whole house was renovated.

2. Marker Inset: Drawings Showing Before and After 1914 Renovation

1. Hjalmar Branting (Wikipedia). "Karl Hjalmar Branting (23 November 1860 – 24 February 1925) was a Swedish politician. He was the leader of the Swedish Social Democratic Party (1907–1925), and Prime Minister during three separate periods (1920, 1921–1923, and 1924–1925). When Branting came to power in 1920, he was the first Social Democratic Prime Minister of Sweden. When he took office for a second term after the general election of 1921, he became the first socialist politician in Europe to do so following elections with universal suffrage. In 1921, Sweden's Prime Minister Hjalmar Branting shared the Nobel Peace Prize with the Norwegian secretary-general of the
3. Brantingska Huset / The Branting House Marker - Wide View
The marker is visible here to the left of the door.