Sheridan-Kalorama in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Presidents

Sheridan Kalorama

—Call Box Restoration Project —

By Devry Becker Jones, January 13, 2018
Inscription.
Five presidents lived in Sheridan-Kalorama between 1916 and 1930. Warren G. Harding lived at 2314 Wyoming Avenue while a senator from Ohio. William Howard Taft lived across the street at 2215 Wyoming Avenue while Chief Justice of the Supreme Court after leaving the presidency. Herbert Hoover occupied the house at 2300 S Street while Secretary of Commerce and until his inauguration as President. Woodrow Wilson lived at 2340 S Street after his presidency. And Franklin D. Roosevelt resided at 2131 R Street while Assistant Secretary of the Navy.

About the artist: Peter Waddell, artist, specializes in images of the 18th and 19th century Washington.

Art on Call, a program of Cultural Tourism DC, funded in part by the Commission on Arts and Humanities, the Department of Transportation, and the Office of the Deputy Mayor for Planning and Economic Development.

Call box locator map: Decatur Pl. and 22nd St.

Erected by Cultural Tourism DC.

Location. Marker has been reported damaged. 38° 55.016′ N, 77° 3.042′ W. Marker is in Sheridan-Kalorama, District of Columbia, in Washington. Marker is at the
Artwork is missing

More about this marker. Marker appears weather-damaged. The art on the front of the box is missing